Close alert
Open vision bar

2013-14 School Board Student Advisor & Delegates

Last Updated: 5/10/2018 6:14 PM

School Board Welcomes 2013-14 Student Advisor and Student Delegates

2013-14 School Board Student Advisor and Delegates 1 8 22 13 From left to right, front row: Briana Francois, Woodstock High School; Haley Haas, Cherokee High School; Riley Jenkins, Creekview High School; back row: Natalie Friesen, ACE Academy; Sydney Webb, Sequoyah High School; Alex Johnson, Etowah High School; and Justin Maxwell, River Ridge High School.

The Cherokee County Board of Education has included a Student Advisor position on its board since 1999, and in the last five years, a Student Delegate from each high school also has been selected. These students serve for one year to give input and feedback to the School Board; the advisor role is rotated among the county’s high schools.

STUDENT ADVISOR

Sydney Webb, Sequoyah High School

Academics
• Ranked No. 2 in her class
• Recipient of: Academic Letter, Lamp of Knowledge Award, Volleyball Academic Award, Cross-Country Academic Award
• National Honor Society Member
• Governor Honors Program State Finalist for Spanish

Athletics
• Lettered in Cross County and Tennis; also played Volleyball and danced on the Step Team
• Fellowship of Christian Athletes – four-year member

Leadership
• Governor of 2013 Georgia Girls’ State
• Student Government Senior Class President
• Model United Nations Vice President
• Homecoming Court

Air Force Junior ROTC
• Squadron Commander
• Drill Team Armed Element Commander
• Citadel Leadership School accolades: Outstanding Cadet Award, Flight Commander, Top 10% of the Leadership Class, Fastest Girl Mile Award

Community Service
• Founder of the Sequoyah High School Bible Study Club
• Students Helping Students – Past Club Secretary
• Has completed more than 200 hours of community service

STUDENT DELEGATES

ACE Academy: Natalie Friesen
• Three-time school spelling bee champion
• Captain, Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl Team
• President, ACE Academy Library Club
• Teen Leadership Course, Past School Representative
• Member, Calligraphy Club, Crochet Club and Environmental Club
Cherokee High School: Haley Haas
• Ranked No. 3 in her class
• Recipient of: Academic Letter and Lamp of Knowledge Award
• Member of the National Honor Society and National Spanish Honor Society
• Governor’s Honors Nominee
• Varsity Cheerleader
• Member of: Alpha/Gamma, Beta Club, Leadership 56 Council, Math Team, Science Olympiad and Spanish Club

 

Creekview High School: Riley Jenkins
• Ranked No. 2 in her class
• Recipient of: Superintendent's Key Scholar Award, President's Education Award, Academic Letter, Georgia Certificate of Merit and Daughters of the American Revolution Award for US History
• Member of the National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society
• Member of: Student Government, Beta Club, Friends Club, Habitat for Humanity Chapter and Wrestling Management
• Volunteer for: Habitat for Humanity and Give a Kid a Chance

 

Etowah High School: Alex Johnson
• Ranked in top 5% of his class
• Recipient of: Superintendent’s Key Scholar Award, AP Scholar with Distinction, Academic Letter, Principal’s SOAR Award and Spirit of the Eagle Award
• National Honor Society Leaders’ Council member and President, Spanish National Honor Society
• Winner of a U.S. Department of State Merit Scholarship to study Russian in Russia this past summer as part of the Department’s National Security Language Initiative.
• Governor’s Honors Program Participant for Social Studies and Spanish
• Lettered in Swimming and Tennis
• Student representative to the School District’s Media Advisory Committee and Etowah High’s School Council and BYLD (Bring Your Learning Device) committees
• Student Advisory Board, three-year member
• Senior Leader, Etowah’s Junior Leadership Academy
• Four-year member, Model United Nations and Student Ambassadors
• Lettered in Community Service
• Volunteers with Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Shop with an Eagle and Trunk or Treat

 

River Ridge High School: Justin Maxwell
• Recipient of: Academic Letter and Torch of Knowledge Academic Award
• Band Captain, lettered in band and member of the: Marching Band, Symphonic Band, Full Orchestra and Concert Band
• Member, Senior Class Counsel and Student Advisory Board
• Instructor, Excalibur Leadership Academy
• Community Outreach Coordinator, Crusading Knights
• Coordinator, Disney Leadership Quest Group
• 8th Grade Squires to Knights Transition Program, Coordinator
• Worship Leader, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
• Lettered in Community Service
• Volunteers with: Challenger Baseball, Little River Elementary School Peer Tutoring, Oak Crest Baptist Church, Special Olympics, Super Friends and Team: HEROIC Bullying Prevention Program

 

Woodstock High School: Briana Francois
• Ranked No. 4 in her class
• President, Student Government Association Executive Board
• Member of: Beta Club, DECA marketing association and International Club
• Volunteers with her church and Cherokee County Safety Town
• Hope to attend Stanford University to study Filmv