Open vision bar

2014-15 School Board Student Advisor & Delegates

Last Updated: 5/9/2018 8:37 PM

School Board Welcomes 2014-15 Student Advisor and Student Delegates

The 2014-15 Student Advisor and Student Delegates to the Cherokee County School Board took office at the board’s first meeting of the new school year on August 14, 2014.

The School Board has included a Student Advisor position on its board since 1999, and in the last five years, a Student Delegate from each high school also has been selected. These students serve for one year to give input and feedback to the School Board; the advisor role is rotated among the county’s high schools.

This year’s Student Advisor is Parth Patel of Woodstock High School.

The Student Delegates are: ACE Academy, Richard “Alex” Fulbright; Cherokee High School, Kathryn Huller; Creekview High School, Calli Ruschmeyer; Etowah High School, Rushay Amarath-Madav; River Ridge High School, Molly Herring; and Sequoyah High School, Isabelle Riddle.

“These are among our School District’s most impressive students, and we appreciate their willingness to serve in order to provide a student’s perspective to the School Board,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Frank R. Petruzielo said. “The students selected for these positions already are outstanding student leaders, and through this new role they will gain greater experience and insight that will serve them well as they pursue higher education, careers and, we hope, important leadership roles in their communities and our Nation.”

STUDENT ADVISOR

Parth Patel, Woodstock HS
• Ranked No. 1 in Class
• Recipient of: Academic Letter, Track Academic Award, Tennis Academic Award, DECA Statesman Award, AP Scholar with Honor Award, Key Scholar Award, Georgia State Science Fair In Vitro Biology Special Award, the Georgia Certificate of Merit, Excellence in Science, and Excellence in Math
• Member of: Student Government including Senior Class President; Model Atlanta Regional Commission; Mayor’s Youth Advisory Council
• Member of: Beta Club, President; Environmental Club, Co-President; DECA, Vice President of Community Service; Technology Student Association, Vice President of Vex Robotics; Science National Honor Society, Secretary
• Member of: Track Team; Junior Varsity Tennis
• Volunteers for: Vivien Thomas Summer Research Program; Goshen Valley Boys Ranch (initiated jeans and blanket drive); Sixes Kindergarten Science Day; and river cleanups
• Also noteworthy: Henry Clay for Statesmanship Student Congress Participant; Governor Honors Program State Finalist (Chemistry); and Homecoming Court

STUDENT DELEGATES

ACE Academy, Richard “Alex” Fulbright
• Member of: Student Council; Environmental Awareness Club; Relay for Life Club; and Intramurals Club.
• Volunteers for: Revolution Church; Give A Kid A Chance; and MUST Ministries
• Also noteworthy: Participated in school’s Pink Out Work Out supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Week for which students completed Cross Fit training circuits as individuals and teams

Cherokee HS, Kathryn Huller
• Ranked No. 4 in Class
• Recipient of: Superintendent’s Key Scholar, Georgia Merit, Academic Letter and Lamp of Knowledge
• Member of: National Honor’s Society, President; Environmental Action Club, Vice President; Student Government Association; Spanish Club; and Pilot Canton Mentor Program
• Member of: Varsity Tennis Team
• Volunteers for: Beat out Cancer, Student Coordinator
• Also noteworthy: Works at a Summer Leadership Academy in Vermont; and Governor’s Honors Program nominee (two years)

Creekview HS, Callisa “Calli” Ruschmeyer
• Ranked No. 1 in Class
• Recipient of: Academic Letter, Georgia Certificate of Merit, Scholar Athlete (track) and Future Business Leaders of America Award
• Member of: National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society
• Member of: Yearbook, Business Editor; and DECA student marketing association, Chief
• Volunteer for: Community coach for youth athletics

Etowah HS, Rushay Amarath-Madav
• Ranked in top 10% of Class
• Recipient of: Academic Letter; Band Letter; Community Service Letter; Student Outstanding Achievement Award; and Spirit of the Eagle Award, Etowah’s highest honor
• Member of: Student Government including Senior Class President and President of the Etowah Student Body; Student Ambassadors; Etowah HS School Council Student Representative; and State Superintendent’s Advisory Board member
• Member of: Eagle Marching Band, Leader; and National Honor Society
• Also noteworthy: A native of South Africa; a pianist; and plans to pursue a career as a medical doctor

River Ridge HS, Molly Herring
• Ranked in top 5% of Class
• Recipient of: Academic Letter; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Torch of Knowledge Award; Athletic Letter (volleyball and tennis); President’s Outstanding Community Service Award; and Community Service Letter
• Member of: Student Government including Freshman and Sophomore Class President; Knights of the Round Table
• Member of: National Honor Society; Beta Club; Mu Alpha Theta
• Member of: Volleyball Varsity Team (Best All Around Athlete, Scholar Athlete, 6AAAA All Area Team); Baseball Team Manager; Fellowship of Christian Athletes
• Volunteers for: Little River Elementary School tutor; Eighth Grade Transition Mentor; Special Olympics
• Also noteworthy: Governor’s Honors Program Nominee; and Homecoming Court

Sequoyah HS, Isabelle Riddle
• Ranked No. 1 in Class
• Member of: Model Atlanta Regional Commission; and Student Government including Freshman and Sophomore Class Treasurer
• Member of Beta Club, 2014-15 President
• Volunteer for: Friends of The Sequoyah Regional Library System; and participates in her dance studio’s food drive for needy students program