Open vision bar

2015-16 Student Advisor & Delegates

Last Updated: 5/10/2018 6:04 PM

School Board Welcomes 2015-16 Student Advisor, Student Delegates

CCSD Student Advisor and Student Delegates 2015-16 Superintendent of Schools Dr. Frank R. Petruzielo congratulates the 2015-16 Student Advisor and Student Delegates to the Cherokee County School Board.  From left to right, front row: Dalton Hutchison of Cherokee HS and Nicole Booth of Etowah HS; second row: Tate Cook of Sequoyah HS and Claire Roop of Creekview HS; back row: Cherokee Rabjohn of River Ridge HS, Bailey Ray of ACE Academy and Michael Gustafson of Woodstock HS.

The 2015-16 Student Advisor and Student Delegates to the Cherokee County School Board took office at the board’s first meeting of the new school year on August 13, 2015.

The School Board has included a Student Advisor position on its board since 1999, and in the last six years, a Student Delegate from each high school also has been selected. These students serve for one year to give input and feedback to the School Board; the advisor role is rotated among the county’s high schools.

This year’s Student Advisor is Claire Roop of Creekview High School.

The Student Delegates are: of ACE Academy, Bailey Ray; Cherokee High School, Dalton Hutchison; of Etowah High School, Nicole Booth; of River Ridge High School, Cherokee Rabjohn; of Sequoyah High School, Tate Cook; and of Woodstock High School, Michael Gustafson

“The Student Advisor and Student Delegates play an important role in offering a student’s perspective to the School Board,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Frank R. Petruzielo said. “These are very impressive and very busy students, and we greatly appreciate their service. This opportunity provides outstanding student leaders with insight and experiences that will benefit them in college, careers and future leadership positions.”

STUDENT ADVISOR

Claire Roop, Creekview HS
• Ranked No. 1 in class since freshman year
• Recipient of: Superintendent’s Key Scholar Award, PSAT Academic Achievement Award, Academic Letter, Scholar Athlete Award (golf), 2015 Georgia Certificate of Merit, Lamp of Knowledge, AP Scholar
• Member of: National Beta Club, Secretary, Committee Member, State Convention participant; National Honor Society; The National Society of High School Scholars; Spanish National Honor Society
• Member of: Chick-fil-A Leadership Academy, student leadership delegate to Chick-fil-A headquarters; CARES (Creekview Athletes Reading to Elementary Students), Avery Elementary Reader; Spanish Club; Habitat for Humanity; Creekview PTSA
• Member of: Varsity Golf Team (2-year letterman); 2012-13 Georgia High Schools Association AAAAA State Golf Tournament (individual: 12th place; team: 4th place); 2013-14 GHSA AAAAA State Golf Tournament (individual: 8th place; team: 4th place); made first hole-in-one at the practice round for 2013-14 GHSA AAAAA Sectional Golf Tournament
• Volunteers for: Summer Junior Golf Camps, mentor to elementary-age junior golfers; MUST Ministries, clothing drive organizer; Wounded Warriors; Habitat for Humanity Cherokee County; church festivals and activities; reader/mentor to elementary children
• Also noteworthy: University of North Georgia Summer Honors program scholarship winner; designed and built a teaching aid for beginner golfers

STUDENT DELEGATES

ACE Academy, Bailey Ray
• Recipient of: Excellence in High School Technology Award
• Member of: Student Government Association, Environmental Club, Art Club, Calligraphy Club
• Volunteers for: Sharp Mountain Baptist Church, Relay for Life, LifeSouth Blood Drives, Recycling Pickup
• Also noteworthy: Makes morning announcements, participated in Pink Out Work Out supporting Breast Cancer Awareness

Cherokee HS, Dalton Hutchison
• Ranked No. 3 in Class
• Recipient of: Superintendent’s Key Scholar, Georgia Certificate of Merit, PSAT Academic Achievement Award, AP Scholar with Honor Award
• Member of: National Honor’s Society, President; Student Council, Freshman Class President, Sophomore Class Vice President, Junior Class Vice President; Leadership 56; Homecoming Court
• Member of: Varsity Soccer, Varsity Cross-Country, Junior Varsity Soccer (Team Captain), Club Select Soccer Player
• Member of: Alpha Gamma, Council Member; Beta Club; Optimist Club (Male Student of the Year Junior Class)
• Volunteers for: Church Council Youth Representative, Confirmation Class Teen Leader, mission trip participant, guitarist for church’s Wednesday evening services
• Also noteworthy: Governor’s Honors Program participant (Communicative Arts), Spirit of Learning Scholarship recipient, Georgia House of Representatives’ Page for a day

Etowah HS, Nicole Booth
• Recipient of: Academic Letter; Community Service Letter; Etowah SOAR Award; Superintendent’s Key Scholar Award; and Spirit of the Eagle Award, Etowah’s highest honor
• Member of: Student Government including President senior and junior year and Vice President freshman and sophomore year; Student Ambassadors; Etowah HS School Council Student Representative
• Member of National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, English Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Etowah Flight Club Leaders Council
• Also noteworthy: Chick-fil-A Leadership Academy Scholar; American Red Cross Service Scholarship and University of Georgia Merit Scholarship winner

River Ridge HS, Cherokee Rabjohn
• Recipient of: Community Service Letter; Varsity Cheer Letter; Presidential Service Award; Torch of Leadership; Junior Leadership Student of the Year
• Member of: Chick-fil-A Leader Academy; Knights of the Round Table; Crusading Knights; PTSA, Student Membership Chair
• Member of: Special Olympics School Co-Chair, Super Friends,
• Member of: Varsity Cheerleader, sideline and competition
• Volunteers for: Challenger Baseball, Friends Club Prom, Knight Before Christmas, Santa’s House, Trunk or Treat
• Also noteworthy: Works as a Cherokee Aquatics Center lifeguard; Cherokee County Chamber of Commerce Teen Leadership Program Participant

Sequoyah HS, Tate Cook
• Recipient of: Academic Letter; Cross-Country Letter and Academic Award; Cheerleading Academic Award; Debate Letter; AP Scholar with Distinction
• Member of: National Honors Society, President; The Arrow (school newspaper) staff, Editor; Varsity Debater; Habitat for Humanity, Vice President; National Society of High School Scholars, Ambassador of Georgia
• Member of: Varsity Debate Team, Student Government, Beta Club, National Spanish Honors Society, DECA
• Member of: Sequoyah Baseball management
• Volunteer for: Woodstock First Baptist Church, student leader; Students Helping Students, Hickory Flat Animal Shelter (will have completed 200 hours of volunteer hours there by end of senior year)
• Also noteworthy: People’s Choice Winner of the Queen of Diamonds; State Finalist for Governor’s Honors Program (Social Studies)

Woodstock HS, Michael Gustafson
• Ranked No. 1 in Class
• Recipient of: Academic Letter; Varsity Swimming Letter (three years); Math Sophomore of the Year; Math Junior of the Year; Student of the Month; American Legion Award; DAR (Daughters of the American Revolution) Award; Superintendent’s Key Scholar Award; AP Scholar
• Member of: Student Government, Treasurer/ Public Relations Officer; Prom Committee; Science National Honors Society, Officer; National Honor Society; Beta Club, Officer; Math Team; Environmental Club;
• Member of: Varsity Swim Team (one of four Captains)
• Volunteer for: Science Days at Sixes ES and Woodstock ES; trail work/river cleanups at Etowah River/Lake Allatoona; Eagle Scout projects; flag/wreath placements at Georgia National Cemetery
• Also Noteworthy: Eagle Scout; CCSD Math Competition, second place; Governor’s Honors Program State Finalist (Math)v