Open vision bar

CCSD 2021-22 Walk-Through/Open House Events

Last Updated: 7/15/2021 7:14 PM

CCSD logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class schedules/teacher assignments will be available at each school’s scheduled walk-through/open house event. NOTE for CCSD Digital Learning students: elementary school Digital Learning students can attend Ball Ground ES STEM Academy events to meet their Digital Learning teachers, who all will be housed there; middle and high school Digital Learning students can attend the events at their school to meet their teachers. 

                                                                                  

 

Elementary Schools

  

     Day

 

  Date

 

     Grade Level

        

       Time

Arnold Mill ES

Thursday

July 29

Last Names A - M

8:00-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

Last Names N - Z

10:00-11:30 a.m.

Avery ES

Friday

July 30

Kindergarten

8:00 a.m.

 

 

 

1st

10:00 a.m.

 

 

 

2nd

11:30 a.m.

 

 

 

3rd

1:00 p.m.

 

 

 

4th, 5th

2:30 p.m.

Ball Ground ES                      

Friday

July 30

PreK through 5th

Last Names A – L

8:30-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

PreK through 5th

Last Names M – Z

10:00-11:00 a.m.

Bascomb ES

Thursday

July 29

Kindergarten, 1st

12:30-1:30 p.m.

 

 

 

2nd, 3rd

1:30-2:30 p.m.

 

 

 

4th, 5th

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Boston ES

Thursday

July 29

Last Names A - L

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Last Names M - Z

2:00-3:00 p.m.

Carmel ES

Friday

July 30

Last Names A - K

8:00-9:00 a.m.

 

 

 

Last Names L - R

9:00-10:00 a.m.

 

 

 

Last Names S - Z

10:00-11:00 a.m.

Clark Creek ES

Thursday

July 29

Kindergarten, 1st

12:00-1:00 p.m.

 

 

 

2nd, 3rd

1:15-2:15 p.m.

 

 

 

4th, 5th

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Clayton ES

Thursday

July 29

All grade levels

1:00-3:00 p.m.

Free Home ES

Friday

July 30

Last Names A – L

8:30-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

Last Names M – Z

10:00-11:00 a.m.

Hasty ES

Thursday

July 29

PreK, K, 1st, 2nd

1:00-2:30 p.m.

 

 

 

3rd, 4th, 5th

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Hickory Flat ES

Thursday

July 29

Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd

8:00-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

3rd, 4th, 5th

9:30-11:00 a.m.

Holly Springs Preschool

Thursday

July 29

Teachers will call parents to schedule appointments.

8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

(20-minute blocks)

Holly Springs ES

Thursday

July 29

Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd

8:00-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

3rd,  4th, 5th

9:30-11:00 a.m.

Indian Knoll ES

Thursday

July 29

Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd

8:00-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

3rd, 4th, 5th

9:30-11:00 a.m.

Johnston Preschool

Thursday

July 29

Special Education and Georgia PreK students

Teachers will call parents to schedule appointments:

8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

(20-minute blocks)

 

Friday

July 30

Head Start students

Teachers will call parents to schedule appointments:

8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

(20-minute blocks)

Johnston ES

Thursday

July 29

Last Names A - M

8:00-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

Last Names N - Z

10:00-11:30 a.m.

 

Knox ES

Thursday

July 29

Last Names A - L

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Last Names M - Z

2:30-3:30 p.m.

 

Liberty ES

Thursday

July 29

1st, 3rd, 5th

8:00-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

2nd, 4th

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Kindergarten

1:30-2:45 p.m.

Little River ES

Thursday

July 29

4th, 5th

8:30-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

2nd, 3rd

10:00-11:00 a.m.

 

 

 

1st

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Kindergarten

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Macedonia ES

Friday

July 30

Kindergarten

8:00-10:00 a.m.

 

 

 

1st, 2nd

10:30-11:30 a.m.

 

 

 

3rd, 4th

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

5th

2:30-3:00 p.m.

Mountain Road ES

Thursday

July 29

Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd

8:00-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

3rd, 4th, 5th

9:30-11:00 a.m.

 

Oak Grove Preschool

Thursday

July 29

Teachers will call parents to schedule appointments.

8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

(20-minute blocks)

Oak Grove ES

Thursday

July 29

Last Names A - L

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Last Names M - Z

2:00-3:00 p.m.

R.M. Moore ES

Wednesday

July 28

Last Names A - G

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Last Names H - O

3:00-4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Last Names P - Z

5:00-6:00 p.m.

Sixes ES

Thursday

July 29

Kindergarten

12:00-1:00 p.m.

 

 

 

1st through 5th

1:00-3:00 p.m.

Woodstock ES

Friday

July 30

Kindergarten

8:30-9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

1st through 5th

9:30-11:30 a.m.

 

 

 Middle Schools

  

    Day

  

 Date

    

     Grade Level

        

        Time

Creekland MS

Thursday

July 29

7th, 8th

3:00-4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

6th grade Bear Walk (Students Only)

5:00-7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

6th grade parents

6:00-7:00 p.m.

Dean Rusk MS

Thursday

July 29

6th

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

 

 

 

7th, 8th

1:30-3:00 p.m.

E.T. Booth MS

Thursday

July 29

6th

8:30-10:00 a.m.

 

 

 

7th, 8th

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Freedom MS

Thursday

July 29

All students

3:00-5:00 p.m.

Mill Creek MS

Friday

July 30

6th

9:00-10:00 a.m.

 

 

 

7th

10:00-11:00 a.m.

 

 

 

8th

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Teasley MS

Thursday

July 29

6th Grade Teasley Trek (Students Only)

3:00-4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

6th, 7th, 8th

Drop-in 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Woodstock MS

Thursday

July 29

All students

3:00-5:00 p.m.

 

           

 

   High Schools

 

    Day

 

 Date

 

        Grade Level

 

          Time

Cherokee HS

Thursday

July 29

9th grade and new students

Drop-in 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Creekview HS

Thursday

July 29

9th grade and new students

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Etowah HS

Friday

July 30

9th grade and new students

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

River Ridge HS

Friday

July 30

All students

1:00-2:00 p.m.

Sequoyah HS

Thursday

July 29

9th grade and new students

Last Names  A – K

10:00-11:00 a.m.

 

 

 

9th grade and new students

Last Names L – Z

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Woodstock HS

Thursday

July 29

All students

9:00-11:00 a.m.

    

Educational Centers

   

    Day

  

 Date

 

  Grade Level

            

             Time

ACE Academy

By appointment for new students/parents only.

Thursday

July 15

6th through 12th

By appointment; new students/parents only

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday

July 20

6th through 12th

By appointment; new students/parents only

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

 

Thursday

July 22

6th through 12th

By appointment; new students/parents only

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

 

Wednesday

July 28

6th through 12th

By appointment; new students/parents only

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

i-Grad Virtual Academy

Friday

July 30

All students

10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

L.R. Tippens Education Center

Thursday

July 29

Teachers will call parents to schedule appointments.

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Ralph Bunche Center

Thursday

July 29

Special Education and

Georgia PreK students

 

Teachers will schedule appointments:

8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

(20-minute blocks)

 

Friday

July 30

Head Start students

 

Teachers will schedule appointments:

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

(20-minute blocks)