Open vision bar

CCSD Teams Succeed at Lego Robotics Event

Posted On: Friday, December 17, 2021

CCSD Lego League - RM Moore ES STEM Academy 12 17 21

R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy Braves Build Masters team members are, from left to right, front row; Brock Cornelison, Hudson Zinger, Taha Benslim; back row: Charlie Jacoby, Zander Hood, James Clarke, Coach David Cornn and Nicholas Stark.  Not pictured: Sophia Fosselman.

Cherokee County School District teams succeeded at the First Lego League Regional competition, with three earning trophies and four advancing to Super Regionals!

R.M. Moore Elementary School STEM Academy’s Braves Build Masters earned the Grand Champion prize at the Regional competition held last weekend at Mill Creek Middle School. Clark Creek Elementary School STEM Academy’s BrickMasters claimed the Innovation Project award, and Mill Creek Middle School’s Lego Cats - Navy Team won the Core Values honor.  All three teams will be headed to the next level of competition in January, along with the Oak Grove Elementary School STEAM Academy Apex Eagles team, which also qualified at Regionals to advance.

For First LEGO League competitions for elementary and middle school students, each team designs and builds a robot using the LEGO Mindstorms system.  Teams design and program their robot to solve missions on a tabletop playing field with models made from LEGO bricks.  Each team also completes a research project to analyze and solve a problem; this year’s theme was “Cargo Connect,” and teams developed solutions to improve the movement of cargo.  Trophies are given for four categories of competition: Robot Design, Core Values, Robot Performance, and Project.  The team with the highest overall score earns the Grand Champion trophy.  Grand Champions earn automatic entrance to Super Regionals; additional teams secure spots based on overall scores.  Winners advance from Super Regionals to a State championship.  

“Academic extra-curricular programs like First Lego League offer our students the opportunity to enrich their classroom learning, explore possible careers and develop teamwork and leadership skills,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “We’re so proud of these students for the learning and hard work it took to earn these honors, and we’re grateful to the teacher sponsors who devote their time to teaching and supporting their team.  Congratulations and best wishes at Super Regionals!”

The R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy Braves Build Masters team is coached by STEM teacher David Cornn.  Team members are: Taha Benslim, James Clarke, Brock Cornelison, Sophia Fosselman, Zander Hood, Charlie Jacoby, Nicholas Stark and Hudson Zinger.

The Mill Creek MS Lego Cats - Navy team is coached by technology teachers Mark Markley and Ryan Brumbelow.  Team members are: Phoebe Gonzalez, Felix Jones, Peter Marshall, Kishan Patel and Julius Wilson.

The Clark Creek ES STEM Academy BrickMasters team is coached by Odyssey Lab teacher Teresa Bailey and Early Intervention Program teacher Joseph Rogers.  Team members are: Gracie Adams, Lilah Baker, Hakshara Bisetty, Arnav Ghode, Alisa Hills, Thomas Joyce, Eli Rebolledo, Yeslin Reyes, Micah Stradford and Peter Wadsworth. 

The Regional competition, which featured 24 teams from public and private elementary and middle schools, was hosted by Mill Creek Middle School and coordinated by Mr. Markley and Mr. Brumbelow. 

#CCSDfam #CCSDstem

Mill Creek MS Lego Cats - Navy Team members are, from left to right, front row: Felix Jones, Peter Marshall, Phoebe Gonzalez, Julius Wilson, Kishan Patel; and back row, Coaches Mark Markley and Ryan Brumbelow.

Mill Creek MS Lego Cats - Navy Team members are, from left to right, front row: Felix Jones, Peter Marshall, Phoebe Gonzalez, Julius Wilson, Kishan Patel; and back row, Coaches Mark Markley and Ryan Brumbelow.

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy BrickMasters team members are, from left to right, front row: Hakshara Bisetty, Eli Rebolledo, Thomas Joyce, Peter Wadsworth, Micah Stradford; back row: Yeslin Reyes, Gracie Adams, Lilah Baker, Alisa Hills, Arnav Ghode. Not pictured: Coaches Teresa Bailey and Joseph Rogers.

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy BrickMasters team members are, from left to right, front row: Hakshara Bisetty, Eli Rebolledo, Thomas Joyce, Peter Wadsworth, Micah Stradford; back row: Yeslin Reyes, Gracie Adams, Lilah Baker, Alisa Hills, Arnav Ghode. Not pictured: Coaches Teresa Bailey and Joseph Rogers.
 





Back to School News      Print News Article