Open vision bar

21 CCSD Students Headed to State Science & Engineering Fair!

Posted On: Wednesday, March 2, 2022

GSEF logo

Twenty-one Cherokee County School District students are advancing to Georgia Science and Engineering Fairs this month!

CCSD’s top young scientists and engineers recently competed at the Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair, where 21 students placed to earn the opportunity to advance to the State events.  

The Georgia Science and Engineering Fair for middle and high school students is at the University of Georgia from March 31 to April 2.  The K-5 State Science Fair is March 10 at Georgia College in Milledgeville.

“Congratulations to our top young scientists and engineers!” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “We wish them the best as they advance to state competition to show off what they have learned in their classes and through the development of their projects.  Thank you to our teachers for the guidance and support they have given these students, and thank you to the sponsors for providing prizes and encouragement.  STEM is an important pathway for developing critical thinking skills and for pursuing many exciting careers, which is why we make STEM learning a priority in our school district.”

CCSD’s Region winners advancing to State are:

Elementary Division
First Place: Taylor Saulinskas, Grade 3, Knox ES STEM Academy
Second Place: Cole Kongere, Grade 3, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy
Third Place: Ananya Das, Grade 2, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

Honorable Mention
Austin Champion, Benson Donnelly and Max Irwin, Grade 4, Knox ES STEM Academy
Emmaline McKinney, Grade 5, Macedonia ES
Zoe Rose Moylan, Grade 5, Macedonia ES
Della Grace Rivers, Grade 5, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy
Allie Sachs, Grade 2, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

Junior Division
First Place: Rohan Pandya, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS
Second Place: Sophie Naliwajka, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS
Third Place: Kylie Fluhart, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS; Pradhyumna Vasishta, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS

Honorable Mention
Anthony Gregones, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS
Hailii Hammond, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS
Dean Loa, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS 
John Bennett Simpson, Grade 6, Creekland MS
Ava Tyner, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS

Senior Division
Honorable Mention: Amy Croslyn and Devin Lansing, Grade 11, Woodstock HS

Cobb EMC/Gas South and Cherokee County Water and Sewerage Authority (CCWSA) sponsored additional awards for select CCSD projects, with $50 prizes awarded by each.  Ananya Das, Emmaline McKinney, Pradhyumna Vasishta and Woodstock HS senior Cecilia Keown each won both awards.  

Cobb EMC/Gas South winners are: Amy Croslyn, Kylie Fluhart, Devin Lansing, Zoe Rose Moylan, Sophie Naliwajka, Taylor Saulinskas, John Bennett Simpson, Woodstock ES fifth-graders Jace Gobert and Logan Woodward, E.T. Booth MS seventh-graders Abigale May and Lila Sewell and Woodstock HS senior Fawzan Khan and junior Ananya Ramanand.

CCSWA winners are: Hailii Hammond, Allie Sachs, Ava Tyner, Woodstock ES fourth-grader Madelyn Hickey and Woodstock HS sophomore Griffin Weaver.
#CCSDfam #CCSDstem

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Clark Creek ES STEM Academy.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Clark Creek ES STEM Academy.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from E.T. Booth MS.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from E.T. Booth MS.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Knox ES STEM Academy. #CCSDfam #CCSDstem

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Knox ES STEM Academy.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Macedonia ES.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Macedonia ES.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Woodstock ES.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Woodstock ES.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Woodstock HS.

Northwest Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners from Woodstock HS.





Back to School News      Print News Article