Open vision bar

18 CCSD Students Place at Elementary School State Science Fair

Posted On: Wednesday, March 31, 2021

CCSD State K-5 Science Fair 3 31 21

First-place State winners, from left to right, Nolan Cason, Cherno Cham, Ananya Das, Rishabh Pandya, Zavier Reinhart, Evie Sickbert, Andrew Sickbert, Naomi White.

Eighteen Cherokee County School District students placed at the elementary school State Science Fair!

Eight CCSD students placed first, seven placed second and three placed third at the Fourth Annual Georgia College K-5 State Science Fair.  The event, presented by Georgia College & State University, was held virtually this month with live-stream project presentations and interviews of students by judges. 

Clark Creek Elementary School STEM Academy second-grader Rishabh Pandya earned the top award of Best in Show in addition to her category’s highest honor, Best of Physical & Computational Science.  Clark Creek first-grader Ananya Das earned Best of First Grade, as well as the top honor for her category, Best of Biological & Environmental Sciences.  Both students were advised on their projects by the school’s STEM teacher, Karen Garland.

Seven CCSD students also earned special awards sponsored by Cherokee County Water & Sewerage Authority (CCWSA) and Cobb EMC.  The organizations awarded $50 prizes to select winners.

“Congratulations to all of our State winners for their dedication to learning, research and exploring the world of science,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower.  “We’re so proud of you for your hard work and this impressive accomplishment.  We also are grateful to the outstanding teachers who advised our students on their research and to our community partners for their sponsoring of prizes.”

CCSD First-Place State Winners
Nolan Cason, fifth grade, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy
Cherno Cham, third grade, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy
Ananya Das, first grade, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy – Best of First Grade, Best of Biological & Environmental Sciences
Rishabh Pandya, second grade, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy (Cobb EMC winner) – Best in Show, Best of Physical & Computational Science
Zavier Reinhart, fourth grade, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy (Cobb EMC winner) 
Evie Sickbert and Andrew Sickbert, fifth grade and third grade, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy
Naomi White, fifth grade, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy (Cobb EMC winner, CCWSA winner)

CCSD Second-Place State Winners
Max Ha and Isabella Truong, fourth and fifth grade, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy
Hunter Hawkins, fourth grade, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy
Hannah Parrish, third grade, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy
Annalise Richard, fifth grade, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy
Christopher Rodriguez-Sanchez, fifth grade, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy
Hailey Sandifer, fifth grade, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

CCSD Third-Place State Winners
Aubrey Burgess, fifth grade, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy (Cobb EMC winner)
Lucas Vanderberg, fifth grade, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy (Cobb EMC winner, CCWSA winner)
Layla Wendell, fourth grade, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

Teacher Advisors: April Bryant, Karen Garland and Lisa Lougheed

#CCSDfam #CCSDunited #CCSDstem





Back to School News      Print News Article