Close alert
Open vision bar

CCSD Students Excel at Tech Fair, Advancing to State

Posted On: Friday, January 28, 2022

Georgia Student Technology Competition logo

Cherokee County School District students excelled in this year’s Student Technology Competition, with 41 placing first at regions and earning a spot at the upcoming state championships! 

The statewide Georgia Student Technology Competition program includes 16 project categories for students in Grades 3-12.  One hundred and thirty-six students from 22 CCSD schools put their technology skills to the test at the Piedmont Regional Technology Competition recently held virtually.  Students submitted videos to present their projects for judging. 

“Congratulations to these outstanding students for their dedication to STEM learning and to the teachers who have supported them in their success,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “STEM learning is crucial to success in many career paths available to our future graduates and builds critical thinking skills in all students, which is why the School Board and I have made it a top priority.  We’re grateful to our CCSD Technology staff who organize this competition to provide another way for our students to shine.  Best wishes as you advance to state competition!”   

Forty-one CCSD students won first place in their respective categories, earning a spot at the statewide competition that will be held virtually this spring.  Students who earned first, second or third place at the regional event will receive awards of medals or ribbons.  All CCSD students who placed at regionals are listed online here.

Frank Graham and Jeff Pence, CCSD instructional technology specialists, served as co-directors for the regional event. 

CCSD’s Region First-Place Winners 
(Divisions include two grade levels)

Lily Bartkow, Creekland MS, Grades 7-8, Internet Applications
Graham Bauch and Henry Diaz, Creekland MS, Grades 7-8, Animation
Elizabeth Brostrom, Mountain Road ES, Grades 3-4, Robotics
Jordan Cape, Bascomb ES, Grades 5-6, Video Production
Dylan Catalano, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 3-4, Internet Applications
Carter Counts, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 3-4,  Graphic Design
Elijah Currie, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 3-4, Productivity Design
Anthony Dagostino, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 5-6, Audio Production
Kara De Wet, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grades 5-6, Game Design
Isabelle Eziashi, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 5-6, Productivity Design
Arcadian Freund, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grades 5-6, Multimedia Applications
Karley Gilliam, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 3-4, Project Programming
Emanuel Grebenyuk, Sixes ES, Grades 3-4, 3D Modeling
David Holbrook, Woodstock MS, Grades 7-8, Mobile Apps
Caroline Holland, Johnston ES, Grades 5-6, Digital Photo Production
Reed Holler, Mountain Road ES, Grades 3-4, Device Modification
Nicholas Knerr, Etowah HS, Grades 9-10, Game Design
Cole Kongere and Senithu Senanayake, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grades 3-4, Game Design
Maggie Ku, Mill Creek MS, Grades 7-8, Digital Photo Production
Anthony Letourneau, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 5-6, 3D Modeling
Brett Lougheed, Sequoyah HS, Grades 11-12, Multimedia Applications
David Perie McAdams, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 5-6, Robotics
Marissa Migneco, Etowah HS, Grades 9-10, Graphic Design
Patric Muma and James Shannon, Sixes ES, Grades 3-4, Mobile Apps
Rishabh Pandya, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grades 3-4, Animation
Rohan Pandya, E.T. Booth MS, Grades 7-8, Graphic Design
Jaxson Pollard, Avery ES, Grades 5-6, Device Modification
Maggie Rabel, Sequoyah HS, Grades 9-10, Video Production
Killian Richardson, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 5-6, Animation
Marshall Samanie and Garret Swordsma, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grades 5-6, Graphic Design
Adrian Shaffer, E.T. Booth MS, Grades 7-8, Game Design
Grayson Smith, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 3-4, Video Production
Ari Trimble, Liberty ES, Grades 3-4, Audio Production
Pradhyumna Vasishta, E.T. Booth MS, Grades 7-8, Project Programming
Pranav Vasishta, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grades 3-4, Multimedia Applications
Charlotte Waites, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 3-4, Digital Photo Production
Ryan Wexler, Indian Knoll ES, Grades 5-6, Project Programming

#CCSDfam #CCSDstem





Back to School News      Print News Article