Close alert
Open vision bar

CCSD Students Earn Region, State Honors at Technology Competition

Posted On: Thursday, April 28, 2022

CCSD 2022 State Technology Fair 4 28 22

Cherokee County School District students earned Regional and State honors through the annual Georgia Student Technology Competition!
 
The statewide competition offers students in Grades 3-12 the opportunity to showcase their skills through 16 categories and vie for honors at Regional and State fairs.  
One hundred and fifty eight CCSD students put their technology skills to the test at the Piedmont Regional Technology Competition. The Regional event was organized and led by Dr. Shannon Carroll, CCSD supervisor of instructional technology, and Jeff Pence, CCSD instructional technology specialist.
 
Forty-one CCSD students won first place in their respective categories at the Regional contest, earning the opportunity to advance to the State competition that was held this spring.  
 
Nine CCSD students placed first, second or third at the statewide event, with two earning first-place honors: first place, David Holbrook of Woodstock MS for Mobile Apps and Marissa Migneco of Etowah HS for Graphic Design; second place, Elijah Currie of Indian Knoll ES for Productivity Design and David Perie McAdams of Indian Knoll ES for Robotics; third place, Arcadian Freund of Clark Creek ES STEM Academy for Multimedia Applications; of E.T. Booth MS, Adrian Shaffer for Game Design, Pradhyumna Vasishta for Project Programming and Rohan Pandya for Graphic Design; and Isabelle Eziashi of Indian Knoll ES for Productivity Design.

“We’re so proud of the gains our students have made in STEM learning, and these honors are another testament to the value of this investment by our teachers, Technology division, School Board and community as a whole.  STEM learning opens doors to so many career options and builds critical thinking skills for all students,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “Congratulations to the winners on this recognition of your hard work and knowledge mastery, and kudos to your teachers.”
 
CCSD’s Region first-place winners are: 

Avery ES: Jaxson Pollard for Device Modification
Bascomb ES: Jordan Cape for Video Production
Clark Creek ES STEM Academy: Kara De Wet for Game Design, Arcadian Freund for Multimedia Applications, Cole Kongere and Senithu Senanayake for Game Design, Rishabh Pandya for Animation and Pranav Vasishta for Multimedia Applications
Creekand MS: Lily Bartkow for Internet Applications and Graham Bauch and Henry Diaz for Animation
E.T. Booth MS: Rohan Pandya for Graphic Design, Adrian Shaffer for Game Design and Pradhyumna Vasishta for Project Programming
Etowah HS: Nicholas Knerr for Game Design and Marissa Migneco for Graphic Design
Indian Knoll ES: Dylan Catalano for Internet Applications, Carter Counts for Graphic Design, Elijah Currie for Productivity Design, Anthony Dagostino for Audio Production, Isabelle Eziashi for Productivity Design, Karley Gilliam for Project Programming, Anthony Letourneau for 3D Modeling, David Perie McAdams for Robotics, Killian Richardson for Animation, Grayson Smith for Video Production, Charlotte Waites for Digital Photo Production and Ryan Wexler for Project Programming
Johnston ES: Caroline Holland for Digital Photo Production
Knox ES STEM Academy: Marshall Samanie and Garret Swordsma for Graphic Design
Liberty ES: Ari Trimble for Audio Production
Mill Creek MS: Maggie Ku for Digital Photo Production
Mountain Road ES: Elizabeth Brostrom for Robotics and Reed Holler for Device Modification
Sequoyah HS: Brett Lougheed for Multimedia Applications and Maggie Rabel for Video Production
Sixes ES: Emanuel Grebenyuk for 3D Modeling and Patric Muma and James Shannon for Mobile Apps
Woodstock MS: David Holbrook for Mobile Apps

The Cherokee County School Board and Dr. Hightower will recognize the State winners at a School Board meeting later this spring.
#CCSDfam #CCSDstem





Back to School News      Print News Article