• Alert: No School for Students: November 6
Close alert
Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Student Activities

                 Dean Rusk Middle School Clubs and Activities

Club Name

Location

Sponsors

Meeting Day

Time

Academic Bowl Team

Room 1001

Courtney White

Hannah Braswell

Weekly – Monday & Thursday (Sept-Jan)

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

Art Club

Room 2403

Art Club Application

Connie Strickland

Anita Geoghagan

1st Thursday of Month (October-March)

4:15 PM-5:30PM

Drama Team

Cafe

Tim Christian

Carrie Barie

3 Days/Week (M, T, Th) – (January-April)

4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Fish Club

Chorus Room

 

Carrie Barie, Debbie Lanter, Brad Mann, Amy Thomason, Nicole Green

Bo Jackson

Weekly - Thursday

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

(Aug – May 16)

Lego League Team

Room 2808

Lisa Naliwajka

Taylor Bennett

Kathy Desarno

Weekly - Monday (September-December)

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

DRMS Reading Club

Media Center

Misty Harper, Jennifer Evans

Tiffany Robbins

Weekly – Wed and Fri (Aug 8 – May)

8:00 AM-8:50 AM

National Jr. Beta Club

Media Center

Lead – Amy Wallace

6th – Misty Harper, Jennifer Jones

7th – Andrew Carwile

8th -Amanda Coleman, LaTease Drawdy & Jacob Pendergraft

8:00 AM-8:50 AM

4th Wednesday of Month

(August 22-April)

National Jr. Honor Society

Media Center

Jennifer Campbell

 

2rd Wednesday of Month - (Sept – May)

8:20 AM-8:50 AM

Optimist Club

2608

Courtney Helmuth

Meredith Waters

3rd Wednesday of Each Month

8:15 – 8:45 AM

(Sept – May)

Relay for Life/Pay It Forward

Room 2707

Jaime Azaroff

Teresa Hutto

Donna Klucsarits

Last Wednesday of Each Month (Aug – May)

8:15 AM-8:45 PM

Rusk Reporters

Room 2103

Keisha Morris

Jacqueline Allen

1st and 3rd Fridays of the month (Sept- May)

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

Spanish Club

Room 1010

Elizabeth Castrillon

3rd Wednesday of Month

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

(Sept – Mar)

Spirit Club

Cafe

Lesly Perez

Lee Ann Owens

4:30 – 5:15

Oct 24  

Oct 29  

Nov 7   

Nov 28 

Dec 5   

Dec 12 

Jan 9    

Jan 16  

Jan 23  

Jan 30 

 

 

Student Council

Lab 2103

Amanda Collins,

Jenna Hanfland, Courtni Mitchell

2nd Friday of Month – (Sept-May)

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

The Journey

Room 1107

Lois Thom

Lashelle Thompson

Weekly - Monday & Thursday – (Oct-Mar)

4:15 PM-5:00 PM

 

Video Broadcast News

Room 2104

Brad Mann

Jenna Hanfland

Lunch period/varies by day depending on who is on the news. Not a set time

Yearbook Club

Rm 1104

DeLaney Campbell

Cassie Pichon

2nd Wed/mth (Sept 12- May)

4-5 pm

Photography Club

Room 2610

 

Stacey Thompson

Debbie Garner

3rd Wednesday per month

(Sept. 19 – May 15)

8:15 am-8:50 am

4-H Club

Amanda Verner

1st Thursday of Each Month (September – March)

4:00 – 5:00 PM