Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
Posted On: Thursday, January 30, 2020

gastc logo

Cherokee County School District students excelled in this year’s Student Technology Competition, with 53 placing first at Regions! 

The statewide Georgia Student Technology Competition program includes 16 categories of competition for students in Grades 3-12. Three hundred and thirty-seven students put their technology skills to the test at the Piedmont Regional Technology Competition recently held at Woodstock MS: School. 

Fifty-three CCSD students won first place in their respective categories, earning a spot at the statewide competition that will be held in March at Kennesaw State University’s Marietta campus.

The competition was organized and led by Dr. Shannon Carroll, CCSD’s supervisor of instructional technology and Jeff Pence, CCSD instructional technology specialist. 
#CCSDfam


CCSD’s Region First-Place Winners 
(Divisions include two grade levels)
Avery ES: Dakota Calhoun , Grades 3-4, Internet Applications
Carmel ES: Alyssa Pope, Grades 5-6, Multimedia Applications
Cherokee HS: Sanjana Sharma, Grades 11-12, Device Modification; Lexi Anne Rodkey, Grades 11-12, Digital Photo Production; Nathan Gramza, Grades 9-10, Video Production
Clark Creek ES STEM Academy: Lucas Herrera, Grades 3-4, 3D Modeling; Juliette Kvenild, Grades 5-6, Graphic Design; Arcadian Freund, Grades 3-4, Mobile Apps; Drennan Snyder, Grades 3-4, Project Programming
Creekland MS: Wyatt Hirschy, Grades 5-6, Game Design; Michael Abdinoor, Grades 7-8, Graphic Design
Creekview HS: Trey Stannard and Pierson Moss, Grades 9-10, Productivity Design
Dean Rusk MS: Nathan Boronat, Grades 7-8, Video Production
E.T. Booth MS: Ari Cephas, Grades 7-8, 3D Modeling; Gavin Letendre & Dylan Fallin, Grades 5-6, Audio Production; Anthony Kahn, Grades 7-8, Audio Production; Shawn Cole, Grades 7-8, Digital Photo Production; Kamdyn Novak and Allan Berry, Grades 7-8, Game Design; Grace Lancaster and Haylee Castens, Grades 7-8, Internet Applications; Nathaniel Hughes, Grades 7-8, Mobile Apps; Terra Price and Aaliyah Murry, Grades 7-8, Multimedia Applications; Nicholas Knerr, Grades 7-8, Project Programming; Jason West, Grades 7-8
Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Anna Kate McNeal and Emily Fernandes, Grades 5-6, Device Modification; Aaron Jacobs and Blake McNeal, Grades 3-4
Indian Knoll ES: Anthony Dagostino, Grades 3-4, Audio Production; Finley Malcolm, Grades 3-4, Digital Photo Production; Paxton Miller, Grades 3-4, Multimedia Applications; Ryan Wexler, Grades 3-4, Productivity Design; Ayah Mahi, Grades 5-6, Productivity Design; Alex Severson, Grades 5-6, Project Programming; Maddox Grummer, Grades 3-4, Video Production
Knox ES STEM Academy: Cole Mizelle and William Foreman, Grades 5-6, Robotics
Little River ES: Noah Howard, Grades 3-4, Robotics
Macedonia ES: Bradlee Rodriguez, Grades 5-6, Digital Photo Production; Blakely Turner and Mary Ella Norton, Grades 3-4, Graphic Design; Benjamin Rodriguez and Camden Johnson, Grades 5-6, Video Production
Mill Creek MS: Caleb Glisson, Grades 5-6, 3D Modeling; Landon Fay and Braden Timbol, Grades 7-8, Animation; Maggie Ku, Grades 5-6, Internet Applications
Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy: C.J. Steelman, Grades 3-4, Device Modification
Sequoyah HS: Lily Carras, Grades 9-10, Game Design; Brett Lougheed, Grades 9-10, Internet Applications
Sixes ES: Sophia Johnson, Grades 3-4, Animation
Woodstock ES: Clayr Mobley, Grades 5-6, Animation
Woodstock MS: David Holbrook, Grades 5-6, Mobile Apps
 





Back to School News      Print News Article