Close alert
Open vision bar

CCSD Announces 2022 School Partners of the Year, Volunteers of the Year

Posted On: Thursday, February 3, 2022

CCSD 2022 School POTY VOTY Winners 2 3 22

The Cherokee County School District is celebrating its top school Partners of the Year and Volunteers of the Year!

The annual recognition program, now in its ninth year, recognizes a Partner of the Year and a Volunteer of the Year for each individual school and center who are selected based on their outstanding service for the past year.

All of the school winners will be celebrated at a CCSD Partner of the Year and Volunteer of the Year Awards ceremony sponsored by the Cherokee County Educational Foundation, at which the overall CCSD Partner of the Year and Volunteer of the Year will be named.  The overall winners are selected from the pool of school winners by a committee made up of retired educators.  All winners receive a recognition plaque, and the CCSD winners receive engraved plaques.

“We are more successful in our mission of providing students the best education and support possible thanks to the contributions of our partners and volunteers,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “Despite the challenges of the pandemic, they have persevered to help our students and teachers and staff.  We’re incredibly grateful for all they give of their time, talents, treasure and hearts and look forward to celebrating and thanking them.”

CCSD 2022 SCHOOL PARTNERS OF THE YEAR

ACE Academy: Northside Hospital Cherokee

Arnold Mill Elementary School: Nothing Bundt Cakes Woodstock

Avery Elementary School: Buffalo's Café

Ball Ground ES STEM Academy: Modern Woodmen of America

Bascomb Elementary School: Smile Doctors by Williams Orthodontics

Boston Elementary School: New Victoria Baptist Church

Carmel Elementary School: The Premier Group

CCSD Preschool Centers: Laurel Canyon Optimist Club

Cherokee High School: Revolution Church

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy: Chick-fil-A, Towne Lake

Clayton Elementary School: Waleska First Baptist Church Women on Missions

Creekland Middle School: Education First Fund Realty Team, powered by Keller Williams Realty Partners

Creekview High School: Menchie's Frozen Yogurt, Riverstone

Dean Rusk Middle School: Modern Woodmen of America

E.T. Booth Middle School: Nothing Bundt Cakes Woodstock

Etowah High School: Gotcha Covered Floor Covering

Free Home Elementary School: Allegro Business Products

Freedom Middle School: Modern Woodmen of America

Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy: Rotary Club of Canton

Hickory Flat Elementary School: NT Nails, Hickory Flat

Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Nothing Bundt Cakes Woodstock

Indian Knoll Elementary School: Rising Hills Church

Johnston Elementary School: Modern Woodmen of America

Knox ES STEM Academy: Johnny's New York Style Pizza, Riverstone

Liberty Elementary School: Guthrie’s

Little River Elementary School: Taekwondo of Woodstock

Macedonia Elementary School: Chick-fil-A, Canton Marketplace

Mill Creek Middle School: Nothing Bundt Cakes Woodstock

Mountain Road Elementary School: Chick-fil-A, Hickory Flat

Oak Grove ES STEAM Academy: Rotary Club of Woodstock

River Ridge High School: The Premier Group

R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy: Waleska United Methodist Church

Sequoyah High School: Honey Baked Ham

Sixes Elementary School: Townsend Realty Group

Teasley Middle School: Encompass Ministries

Tippens Education Center: Allegro Business Products

Woodstock Elementary School: Camellia Place of Woodstock

Woodstock High School: Credit Union of Georgia

Woodstock Middle School: Nothing Bundt Cakes Woodstock

 

CCSD 2022 SCHOOL VOLUNTEERS OF THE YEAR

ACE Academy: Patti Tressler

Arnold Mill Elementary School: Jason Quinn

Avery Elementary School: Keri Rodes and Kelly Shapiro

Ball Ground ES STEM Academy: Ball Ground ES STEM Academy PTA

Bascomb Elementary School: Hope Leak

Boston Elementary School: Tiffani Hairgrow

Carmel Elementary School: Ann Farmer

CCSD Preschool Centers: Bonny Keheley

Cherokee High School: Rose Garcia

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy: Hetal Pandya

Clayton Elementary School: Susan Williamson

Creekland Middle School: Robert Moore

Creekview High School: Serv International

Dean Rusk Middle School: Suzy Griffies

E.T. Booth Middle School: Valorie Duckworth

Etowah High School: Scott Strickland

Free Home Elementary School: Kristin Hornsby

Freedom Middle School: Theresa Spivey

Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy: Peter Gleichman

Hickory Flat Elementary School: Angie Trimbach

Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Eddie Emmett II

Indian Knoll Elementary School: Michelle Kramer

Johnston Elementary School: Casey Hall

Knox ES STEM Academy: Melissa Owens

Liberty Elementary School: Myriee Graham

Little River Elementary School: Little River Elementary School PTA Executive Board

Macedonia Elementary School: Macedonia Elementary School PTA Executive Board

Mill Creek Middle School: Jennifer Conley

Mountain Road Elementary School: Stephen George

Oak Grove ES STEAM Academy: Chelsey Queen

River Ridge High School: Jessi Kessock

R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy: Karen Brown

Sequoyah High School: Mark S. Lucas

Sixes Elementary School: Wendy Krug and Alyssa Cheek

Teasley Middle School: Tiffany Bird

Tippens Education Center: Becky Thompson

Woodstock Elementary School: Kathy Mangieri

Woodstock High School: Jim Kivikoski

Woodstock Middle School: Maria Salazar

 

#CCSDfam





Back to School News      Print News Article