Close alert
Open vision bar

27 CCSD Students Place in Statewide Reflections Contest

Posted On: Tuesday, May 10, 2022

CCSD 2022 PTA Reflections 5 10 22

CCSD's State Reflections first-place winners are pictured above.

Twenty-seven Cherokee County School District students earned state honors through the 2021-22 Georgia PTA Reflections fine arts contest! 

The annual competition offers students in all grades and abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts.  Students can earn recognition at the School, District, State and National levels.  This year's theme was “I Will Change The World By... .”

First-, second- and third-place awards were presented winners at the county level.  The first- and second-place winners advanced to the State competition, where 27 CCSD students placed including nine winning first-place awards … and six of those were named the overall state winner in their category.  

“Congratulations to all of our award-winning artists on earning these honors for your skill and creativity,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “The arts are important to every student’s learning experience.  We appreciate the PTA for continuing to provide our students with this outstanding opportunity to explore and celebrate the arts and earn accolades for their talent.”

The Cherokee County School Board and Dr. Hightower will honor CCSD’s first-place state winners at a School Board meeting later this spring.

CCSD State Reflections Winners

First Place
Zachary Gonzalez, Etowah HS, Grade 9, Photography *Overall State Winner 
Rachel Lee, River Ridge HS, Grade 9, Visual Arts *Overall State Winner 
Ava Matthews, Johnston ES, Grade 2, Dance *Overall State Winner
Caitlien Nguyen, Creekview HS, Grade 12, Music *Overall State Winner 
Afton Sheldon, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 5, Dance
Pranav Vasishta, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 3, Photography *Overall State Winner 
Megan Weber, Bascomb ES, Grade 4, Photography
Ryan Weber, Etowah HS, Special Artist, Photography *Overall State Winner 
Tessa Wieland, Little River ES, Kindergarten, Literature

Second Place
Ellie Grace Adams, Sixes ES, Grade 3, Dance
Nina Grace Barbaree, Mill Creek MS, Grade 7, Dance
Mercy Bradshaw, Indian Knoll ES, Grade 2, Music
Javier Camacho, Creekview HS, Special Artist, Photography
Taylor Daugherty, Mill Creek MS, Grade 8, Visual Arts 3D
Colin Nicassio, Etowah HS, Grade 12, Film

Third Place
Ixchel Avila, Etowah HS, Grade 10, Photography
McKenna Baskett, Sixes ES, Grade 2, Music
Evie Bennett, Macedonia ES, Grade 1, Dance
Romann Cairns, Creekview HS, Special Artist, Photography
Mady Cooper, Macedonia ES, Grade 2, Photography
Lindsey Davis, Creekland MS, Grade 6, Visual Arts 3D
Anthony Dagostino, Indian Knoll ES, Grade 5, Music
Linnea Goodloe, Bascomb ES Kindergarten, Dance
Emory Sansone, Boston ES, Grade 4, Dance
Lorelei Sheldon, Cherokee HS, Grade 9, Dance
Keirthen Titus, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6, Music
Nicole Williams, Creekview HS, Special Artist, Visual Arts
#CCSDfam





Back to School News      Print News Article