Open vision bar
Posted On: Tuesday, June 16, 2020

CCSD 2020 4-H Middle and High First Place 6 16 20

The first-place winners are pictured, from left to right, in alphabetical order.

Cherokee County School District middle and high school students competed at the Georgia 4-H Northwest District Project Achievement Competition, with five earning first-place honors.

Thirty-eight CCSD students in grades 7-12 participated in the event, competing in a field of 582 students.  For the contest, students choose an area of interest, research it, create a portfolio and make a presentation.  Students are judged on their presentation and their portfolio, which includes their project work, as well as information about their leadership and citizenship activities and community service.

Cherokee High School rising senior Morgan Conner, who earned first place in Communications, is advancing to State 4-H Congress event this fall with her project.

“Congratulations to each of these award-winning students for earning this honor through hard work and dedication,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “We’re proud of you for extending your learning beyond the classroom and for serving your community.”

CCSD’s winners and the areas in which they competed are:

First Place
Morgan Conner, Cherokee HS, Communications
Paige Fowler, Mill Creek MS, Food Safety and Preservation
Caroline Honea, E.T. Booth MS, Crafts
Kiernan Lamp, Creekland MS, Performing Arts Instrumental
Sophie Ray, Freedom MS, Fashion Revue

Second Place
Kate Crotty, Freedom MS, Marine Science
Landon Fay, Mill Creek MS, Wildlife
Kendall Graham, Dean Rusk MS, Pizza Lab
Eli Greene, Creekland MS, History
Kaiden Hughes, Woodstock MS, Wildlife
Teagan Lamp, Creekland MS, Performing Arts Vocal

Third Place
Nicholas Callahan, Creekview HS, Performing Arts Drama
Nia Chester, Creekland MS, Dairy Foods Lab
Laney Cline, Cherokee HS, Fashion Revue
Erin Gilleland, Freedom MS, Pizza Lab
Alexandria Helton, Dean Rusk MS, Better Breakfast Lab
Sarah Horlock, Freedom MS, Entomology
Anna Knight, E.T. Booth MS, Performing Arts Vocal
Ashton Lathery, Cherokee HS, Textiles, Merchandising and Interiors
Ella Perryman, Freedom MS, Performing Arts General
#CCSDfam





Back to School News      Print News Article