Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

CCSD Students Succeed at State Literature Competition!

Posted On: Thursday, April 11, 2019

CCSD Tome - Avery ES 4 11 19

Avery Elementary School won the elementary-level Reading Bowl.  The team of, from left to right, front row:  Duncan Crist, John Merrill Williams, Hudson Zieg, William Brooks, John McDaniel, Micah Owens; back row:  Addison Quinn, Sam Pitts, Kassidy Eno, Marissa Long, Rylie Newbold, Miles Young, Graham Bauch, and Ethan Mote, is coached by teachers Jennifer Blakey, Kristina Eno and Cindy Powell.

Cherokee County School District students excelled at the statewide literature competition!

The Tome Student Literary Society, a National organization dedicated to promoting a love and appreciation of literature among fourth- through 12th-grade students, held its annual TomeCon competition and teams from six CCSD school participated and won top honors.

Students work all year on projects and papers to submit for the competition based on books read from a list of 20 books called the “It List.” Some competitions, such as Reading Bowl and Book Talk, are held during TomeCon, with other projects submitted digitally in advance.  

Avery Elementary School won the elementary-level Reading Bowl, while CCSD middle schools swept their Reading Bowl competition, with Freedom Middle School winning first, followed by Dean Rusk MS in second and Teasley MS in third.  

CCSD students also earned individual and team recognition for placing in competitions, as well as for service hours and induction into the organization's National Honor Society.  
They will be recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the School Board’s April 18 meeting.

The CCSD State winners are:

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Avery ES
State Elementary School Reading Bowl – First Place 
Team members: Graham Bauch, William Brooks, Duncan Crist, Kassidy Eno, Marissa Long, John McDaniel, Ethan Mote, Rylie Newbold, Micah Owens, Sam Pitts, Addison Quinn, John Merrill Williams, Miles Young, Hudson Zieg
Coaches:  Jennifer Blakey, Kristina Eno, Cindy Powell

MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Freedom MS
State Middle School Reading Bowl – First Place
Team members: Chris Akers, Thaddaeus Brake, Cheyenne Buffkin, Annabeth Dudley, Braden Flournoy, Connor Gunkler, Jaeden Heberling, Avery King, Megan McBride, Jacob Tucker
Coaches: Allison Cook, Amber Effner, Amanda Struchtemeyer

Teasley MS
Grace McPherson: First Place, It List Theme Essay
Katy Williams: First Place, It List Poetry
Carter Lewis, Liam McKinney and Katy Williams: Second Place, Current Events and Issues Portfolio
Abby Bracewell: Second Place, It List Book Review
Finn Sheldon: Second Place, Book Print Video
Olivia Stegos: Second Place, Book Review Blog
Coaches: Beth DuLong, Graham Penniman, Scott Reece, Angela Woodard

HIGH SCHOOLS
Creekview HS
Erin Franchini: First Place, Book Print Video
Coach: Nan Lanford

River Ridge HS
Alicia Mazzurra: First Place, It List Poetry
Grace Pfohl: First Place, It List Book Review Blog Article
Kora Brianas and Hailey Martin: First Place, It List Book Vlog
Alicia Mazzurra and Billie O’Bryant: Inducted into the National Tome Honor Society
Coach: Keara Rubin

Sequoyah HS
Bridget Gutierrez: First Place, It List Fan Art and It List Theme Essay; and Second Place, It List Book Review Blog Article
Itzel Fuentes, Abby George, Ashlyn George and Bridget Gutierrez: First Place, Chapter Service Project
Itzel Fuentes: Second Place, It List Fan Fiction
Coaches: Elease Franchini, Stephanie Judkins
#CCSDfam

CCSD middle schools swept their Reading Bowl competition, with Freedom Middle School winning first, followed by Dean Rusk MS in second and Teasley MS in third.

CCSD middle schools swept their Reading Bowl competition, with Freedom Middle School winning first, followed by Dean Rusk MS in second and Teasley MS in third.  

 Creekview High School senior Erin Franchini won first place for Book Print Video.

Creekview High School senior Erin Franchini won first place for Book Print Video.

River Ridge High School TomeCon winners are, from left to right, Grace Pfohl, Billie O’Bryant, Hailey Martin, Kora Brianas and Alicia Mazzurra.

River Ridge High School TomeCon winners are, from left to right, Grace Pfohl, Billie O’Bryant, Hailey Martin, Kora Brianas and Alicia Mazzurra.

Sequoyah High School TomeCon winners are, from left to right, Itzel Fuentes, Bridget Gutierrez, Ashlyn George and Abby George.

Sequoyah High School TomeCon winners are, from left to right, Itzel Fuentes, Bridget Gutierrez, Ashlyn George and Abby George.
 





Back to School News      Print News Article